ptenes

WSTGA

  • UFSCar, São Carlos, Brazil,  August 5 – 9, 2019

Certificates:

Registration

Imagem relacionada

Participant List:

  1. Bruno Caldeira Carlotti de Souza - UFSCar
  2. Gabriel Silva Lucidio - UFSCar
  3. Fernando Gasparotto da Silva - UFSCar
  4. Andreé Rios - ICMC/USP
  5. Leonardo Biliotti - Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy
  6. Abraham Munoz Flores - UERJ
  7. Jackeline Conrado - IME/USP
  8. António Aguiar Freitas - UFC
  9. Elzimar de Oliveira Rufino - UFRR
  10. Rosa Tayane de Vasconcelos - UFC
  11. Diego Silva - UFC
  12. Alcides de Carvalho Júnior - IMPA
  13. Adam Oliveira da Silva - UFPA
  14. Zulema Katherine Gutierrez Ttamiña - UFMG
  15. Gustavo Carvalho Mauricio - UFSCar
  16. Adriana Vietmeier Nicoli - IME/USP
  17. Milagros Anculli Llamoca - ICMC/USP
  18. Maria Rosilene Barroso dos Santos - UFAM
  19. Mynor Ademar Melara Estrada - UFSCar
  20. Sebastián Daza - IME/USP
  21. Julio Cesar Correa Hoyos - IME/USP
  22. Daniel Vendrúscolo - UFSCar
  23. Renan Moreira Leite - UFSCar
  24. Ícaro Gonçalves - UFABC
  25. Darwin Emerson Guerrero Vejarano - UFF
  26. Aldir Chaves Brasil Junior - UFC
  27. Juliana Miranda - UFAM
  28. Fernando Manfio - ICMC/USP
  29. Estela Garcia Organista - ICMC/USP
  30. Marcelo Barboza - IFG
  31. Sidney Donato da Silva - UFAL
  32. Reinaldo Resende de Oliveira - IME/USP
  33. Francisco Fontenele - UFF
  34. Christian José Santos Gonçalves - UFSCar
  35. Rodrigo Silva dos Santos - IME/USP
  36. Roberto Ribeiro Paterlini - UFSCar 
  37. Veronica Santana Reis - ICMC/USP
  38. Eduardo Rosinato Longa - IME/USP
  39. Edivaldo Lopes dos Santos - UFSCar
  40. Francisco Carlos Caramello Junior - IME/USP
  41. Marcos Petrúcio de Almeida Cavalcante - UFAL
  42. Marcelo Kodi Inagaki - IME/USP
  43. Adriano C. Bezerra - IFG
  44. Mateus da Silva Rodrigues Antas - ICMC/USP
  45. Carlos Enrique Olmos - Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
  46. Devis Ordoño Vilca - UFSCar
  47. André Luiz Brodzinski - UEM
  48. Joeri Van der Veken - KU Leuven, Belgium
  49. Daniel da Silveira Guimarães - UFG
  50. Verónica L. Cánovas - Universidad de Murcia, Spain
  51. Ildefonso Castro-Infantes - Universidad de Murcia, Spain
  52. Luis J. Alias - Universidad de Murcia, Spain
  53. Alma L Albujer - Universidad de Córdoba, Spain
  54. Tiago de Albuquerque Amorim - ICMC/USP
  55. José Nazareno Vieira Gomes - UFAM
  56. Guillermo Antonio Lobos - UFSCar
  57. Luiz Hartmann - UFSCar
  58. Alexandre Paiva Barreto - UFSCar
  59. Fernando Manfio - ICMC/USP
  60. Ruy Tojeiro - ICMC/USP
  61. Cristiano Augusto de Souza - UFSCar
  62. Allan George de Carvalho Freitas - UFPB
  63. Sergio Almaraz - UFF
  64. Marcos Alexandrino - IME/USP
  65. Mario Lamas - ICMC/USP
  66. Yunelsy N. Alvarez - IME/USP
  67. Felippe Guimarães - UNB
  68. Feliciano Vitorio - UFAL
  69. Ronaldo Freire de Lima - UFRN
  70. Carlos Reyes Peña - UFSCar
  71. Alex Melges Barbos - UFSCar
  72. Walcy Santos - UFRJ
  73. Abigail Silva Duarte Folha - UFF
  74. João Paulo dos Santos - UNB
  75. Jorge Herbert de Lira - UFC
  76. Luis Florit - IMPA
  77. Oscar Palmas - UNAM, México
  78. Levi Lopes de Lima - UFC
  79. Marcus A. M. Marrocos - UFABC
  80. Boris Vertman - Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Germany
  81. Paolo Piccione - IME/USP
  82. Marcelo Bezerra Barbosa - IFG
  83. Dirk Töben - UFSCar
  84. Marcos Tassi - UFSCar
  85. Martha P. Dussan - IME/USP
  86. Miguel A. Javaloyes - Universidad de Murcia
  87. Álvaro Julio Yucra Hancco - UFT
  88. Álvaro K. Ramos - UFRGS
  89. José Rafael Borges Zampiva - UFSCar

Program:

Timetable Monday
08:00-09:25 Registration / Coffee-Break
09:30 - 10:20

C. Olmos: Homogeneous Riemannian manifolds with non-trivial nullity

10:30-11:20

L. Florit: Extrinsic surgeries for positive scalar curvature

11:30-12:00

F. Guimarães: Complete submanifolds with relative nullity

12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:50

O. Palmas: Geometry of null hypersurfaces

15:00-15:30

F. Vitório: Prescribing the curvature of Riemannian manifolds with boundary

15:40-16:00 Coffee-Break
16:00-16:50

L. L. de Lima: The positive mass theorem for asymptotically hyperbolic manifolds with noncompact inner boundary and applications

17:00-17:50

M. A. M. Marrocos: On the spectrum of warped products and g-manifolds

20:00 Dinner

 

Timetable Tuesday
08:00-08:50 Minicourse 1
09:00-09:50

I. Castro-Infantes: May we find a minimal surface passing through fixed points?

10:00-10:20 Coffee-Break
10:30-11:20

B. Vertman: Resolvent Trace Asymptotics on Stratified Spaces

11:30-12:00  J. N. V. Gomes: A note on gradient Einstein-type manifold
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:50

L. J. Alías: The principal curvature theorem and its applications to constant mean curvature hypersurfaces in euclidean space

15:00-15:30

V. L. Cánovas: Trapped submanifolds into a null hypersurface of de Sitter space

15:40-16:00 Coffee-Break
16:00-16:50

F. Fontenele: Finding umbilics on open convex surfaces

17:00-17:50 Minicourse 2
20:00 Dinner

 

Timetable Wednesday
08:00-08:50 Minicourse 1
09:00-09:50

M. P. Cavalcante: Lower bounds for the stability index of constant mean curvature surfaces

10:00-10:20 Coffee-Break/Posters
10:30-11:20

D. Töben: Riemannian Foliations with Positive Curvature

11:30-12:00

A. C. Bezerra: Rigidity of Submanifolds in a Constant Curvature Space

12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:50

P. Piccione: Collapse of compact flat manifolds and the Yamabe problem

15:00-15:30

A. Freitas: Volume comparison and Gap Results on the n-dimensional sphere

15:40-16:00 Coffee-Break/Posters
16:00-16:50

M. M. Alexandrino: Mean curvature flow of orbits of isometric actions

17:00-17:50 Minicourse 2
20:00 Dinner*

 

Timetable Thursday
08:00-08:50 Minicourse 1
09:00-09:50

J. Van der Veken: Lagrangian submanifolds of the complex quadric

10:00-10:20 Coffee-Break/Posters
10:30-11:20

J. H. de Lira: Mean curvature flow graphs and solitons in Riemannian products

11:30-12:00

M. P. Tassi: Constant anisotropic mean curvature surfaces

12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:40

A. L. Albujer: Non-degenerate surfaces with the same Riemannian and Lorentzian mean curvature in a homogeneous space

14:50-15:30

M. Dussan: Timelike surfaces of the sitter space S31 (1)IR41

15:40-16:00 Coffee-Break/Posters
16:00-16:50

M. A. Javaloyes: Submanifold theory in Finsler Geometry

17:00-17:50 Minicourse 2
20:00:00 Dinner

 

Timetable Friday
09:00-09:40

L. Biliotti: Meromorphic limits of automorphisms

09:50-10:10 Coffee-Break/Posters
10:20-11:00

R. F. de Lima: On vertical helicoids and mean isocurved hypersurfaces of product spaces

11:10-11:50

A. Folha: Entire H-graph in IH × IR

12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30

J. P. dos Santos: Reduction of PDEs and applications to geometric problems

14:40 -15:10

S. Almaraz: Spacetime positive mass theorems for initial data sets with noncompact boundary

15:20 - 15:50

S. Nardulli: Existence of multiple constant mean curvature boundaries of small enclosed volume in compact Riemannian manifolds

16:00-16:20 Coffee-Break/Posters
16:30-17:10

A. K. Ramos:  Moves Preserving hyperbolicity of link complements

17:20-18:00

W. Santos : The functional L2-norm of the second fundamental form

20:00 Dinner

Minicourses 

Minicourse 1: "PDE and hypersurfaces with prescribed mean curvature" - Yunelsy Nápoles Alvares - (IME/USP)

Minicourse 2: "Introduction to orbifolds" - Francisco C. Caramello - (IME/USP)

Poster Session

  • The isoperimetric problem of a complete Riemannian manifolds with a finite number of C0-asymptotically Schwarzschild ends
    Abraham Munoz Flores - UERJ

  • Four-manifold with pinched curvature
    Elzimar de Oliveira Rufino - UFRR

  • Real Kähler Submanifolds in Codimension 6
    Alcides de Carvalho Júnior - IMPA

  • Hipersuperfícies Estáveis CMC com Fronteira Livre na Bola Euclidiana
    Zulema Katherine Gutierrez Ttamiña - UFMG

  • On the energy of unit vector fields
    Adriana Vietmeier Nicoli - IME/USP

  • Second variation of the Hausdorff measure of non-horizontal hypersurfaces in sub-Riemannian stratified Lie groups
    Maria Rosilene Barroso dos Santos - UFAM

  • A Fundamental theorem for hypersurfaces in semi-Riemannian warped products
    Mynor Ademar Melara Estrada - UFSCar

  • Sobolev inequalities for intrinsic varifolds
    Julio Cesar Correa Hoyos - IME/USP

  • Stability index jump for constant mean curvature hypersurfaces of spheres
    Aldir Chaves Brasil Junior - UFC

  • Eigenvalue Estimates for a class of elliptic differential operators in divergence
    Juliana Miranda - UFAM

  • Generalized Weingarten Surfaces of harmonic type in hyperbolic 3-space
    Armando Mauro Vasquez Corro - UFG
  • Static Perfect Fluids whit Symmetries
    Marcelo Bezerra Barbosa - IFG

  • Conformal real Kaehler submanifolds in codimension one and two
    Sergio Chion - IMPA

  • On (Λ, r)-minimizing sets
    Reinaldo Resende de Oliveira - IME/USP

  • The vectorial Ribaucour transformation for linear Weingarten surfaces
    Daniel da Silveira Guimarães- UFG

  • The Scherk Saddle Towers of Arbitrary Even Genera in R3
    Alvaro Julio Yucra Hancco - UFT

  • On 3D-static manifolds and related critical spaces with cyclic parallel Ricci tensor
    Adam Oliveira da Silva - UFPA

 

We strongly encourage the submission of abstract to the poster session: 

The deadline for submitting a poster presentation has been extended to July 26, 2019

Poster submission Deadline July 15, 2019

 

Speakers

Luis J. Alías (Murcia, Spain)
Carlos Olmos  (Córdoba, Argentina)
Marcos Dajczer (IMPA, Brazil)
Francisco Fontenele (UFF, Brazil)
Jesse Gell-Redman* (UNIMELB, Australia)
José N. V. Gomes (UFAM, Brazil)
Luis Florit (IMPA, Brazil)
Paolo Piccione (USP, Brazil)
Boris Vertman (Oludenburg, Germany)
Álvaro K. Ramos (UFRGS, Brazil)
Martha Dussan (USP, Brazil)
Ronaldo Freire de Lima (UFRN, Brazil)
Stefano Nardulli (UFABC, Brazil)
Oscar Palmas (UNAM, Mexico)
Joeri Van der Veken (Leuven, Belgium)
Dirk Töben (UFSCar, Brazil)
João Paulo dos Santos  (UNB, Brazil)
Feliciano Vitorio (UFAL, Brazil)
Marcos Petrúcio Cavalcante (UFAL, Brazil) 
Levi Lopes de Lima (UFC, Brazil)
Frederico Xavier* (ND, USA)
Marcos M. Alexandrino (USP, Brazil)
Francesco Mercuri* (UNICAMP, Brazil)
Marcus A. M. Marrocos (UFABC, Brazil)
Rafael Montezuma* (Princeton, USA)
Allan Freitas (UFPB, Brazil)

Alma L. Albujer

(Córdoba, Spain)
Ildefonso Castro-Infantes (Granada, Spain)
Verónica López Cánovas (Murcia, Spain)
Miguel Ángel Javaloyes (Murcia, Spain)
Francisco Caramello (USP, Brazil)
Yunelsy Napoles (USP, Brazil)
Marcos P. Tassi (UFSCar, Brazil)
Gregório Pacelli Bessa* (UFC, Brazil)
Mariel Sáez Trumper* (Santiago, Chile)
Abigail Folha (UFF, Brazil)
Luiz Amâncio* (UNIRio, Brazil)
Sérgio Almaraz (UFF, Brazil)
Sérgio Chion (IMPA, Brazil)
Sidney Donato (UFAL, Brazil)
Felippe Guimarães (IMPA, Brazil)
Leonardo Biliotti (Parma, Italy)
Adriano C. Bezerra (IFG, Brazil)
Jorge H. de Lira (UFC, Brazil)
Walcy Santos (UFRJ, Brazil)

To be Confirmed 

 

 

Travelling:

Suggested Accommodations: 

The Hill Executive

Scientific Committee:

Luis J. Alías  (Murcia, Spain)
Marcos Dajczer (IMPA, Brazil)
Fernando Codá Marques (Princeton, USA)
Carlos Olmos (Córdoba, Argentina)
Paolo Piccione  (USP, Brazil)
Ruy Tojeiro   (ICMC/USP, Brazil)


Local Organizing Committee:

Alexandre Paiva Barreto (UFSCar)
Fernando Mánfio (ICMC/USP)
José N. V. Gomes (UFAM)
Guillermo A. Lobos (UFSCar)
Luiz Hartmann (UFSCar)

  

Support:

  

    

   

 

Organizers:

 

 

 

 

© 2018 PPGM - UFSCar - Rod. Washington Luís, Km 235 - São Carlos, SP - Brasil - 13565-905